Print

Print


You should add a NATLANGS field to that so we could know who among us mught have the answer to a question about language X.

Adam
 Jan van Steenbergen <[log in to unmask]> wrote:--- Isaac Penzev skrzypszy:

> > But another thing to add to such a site should be some
> > general info on oneself as well. Such as where you're
> > from, how old you are, what languages you speak, what
> > conlangs you've created, what you do for a living, etc.
> >
> > How about that?
>
> The idea is dash great! But who's gonna be in charge 'n provide the service?

Well, as I already mentioned earlier, if no one else volunteers, I'll do it.
But since I am really but a beginner in the field of making webpages, it might
be wiser if someone else took up the challenge.

> Maybe, to make things easier, we can send ready pages?

That's one possibility, but I don't think that will be necessary. After all, we
don't want entire biographies, but just a photo and some general info. I think
all these things could fit nicely on one page.

This is more or less what I have in mind, using myself as an example:

Name: Jan van Steenbergen
a.k.a.: IJzeren Jan
City, Country: Zaandam, The Netherlands
Native language: Dutch
Date of birth: June 3, 1970
Profession: Software engineer
Conlangs: Hattic, Askaic, Wenedyk, Vozgian
Other interests: Music
Links: http://steen.free.fr/hattic.htm
http://www.geocities.com/wenedyk/language/index.html
E-mail: [log in to unmask]
Miscellaneous: ...

Comments?

Jan

=====
"Originality is the art of concealing your source." - Franklin P. Jones

__________________________________________________
Yahoo! Plus
For a better Internet experience
http://www.yahoo.co.uk/btoffer