Print

Print


CDC guidelines say that tuberculin skin tesing should be interpreted the same, regardless of prior BCG administration. Induration of greater than 15mm is considered positive and he likely needs treatment for latent  TB infection if CXR negative and no other symptoms. See CDC website for details.

www.cdc.gov/tb/


Michael N. Johnston, MD, FAAP, FAAEM
Assistant Professor of Emergency Medicine and Pediatrics
Vanderbilt Emergency Medicine
703 Oxford House
Nashville, TN 37232
615-936-0087
[log in to unmask]


This e-mail is confidential and privileged pursuant to provisions of Section 63-6-219 of
Tennessee Code Annotated, the contractual obligations of Vanderbilt University to its insurance companies,
the attorney-client privilege and other applicable provisions of law.
________________________________________
From: Pediatric Emergency Medicine Discussion List [[log in to unmask]] On Behalf Of emad el sherbiny [[log in to unmask]]
Sent: Thursday, April 15, 2010 4:08 AM
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: TB

Dear all

20 years old , vaccinated at age of 3 months with BCG vaccine, now at the
age of 20 years has a postive tuberculine test of 25 mm done cause he has
been exposed to a case of open TB 2 weeks ago, clinically well, CXR
unremarkable

the question ? does he need treatment or may be due to the previuos vaccine

For more information, send mail to [log in to unmask] with the message: info PED-EM-L
The URL for the PED-EM-L Web Page is:
                 http://listserv.brown.edu/ped-em-l.html

For more information, send mail to [log in to unmask] with the message: info PED-EM-L
The URL for the PED-EM-L Web Page is:
                 http://listserv.brown.edu/ped-em-l.html