Print

Print


Boy what depressing news. Thanks for the note.

On 9/2/15, Amanda Babcock Furrow <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
> Ohhh, thank you for this, Mark.  This is such a meaningful way to
> remember him.
>
> tylakèhlpë'fö,
> Amanda
>
> On Wed, Sep 02, 2015 at 10:40:30PM -0400, Mark J. Reed wrote:
>> It looks like Roger hadn't updated us on the passage of time on Cindu
>> since
>> his 79th birthday in 2013, but I thought I would send a final timestamp
>> on
>> his behalf.
>>
>> He left us on lembrim 22 çupromés 762 pv. That's the first day of the
>> week,
>> the 22nd day of the 11th month of the year 762 of the pinal velu ("new
>> count") era.  That makes it about 3/4 of the way through autumn in the
>> hemisphere where Kash is spoken.
>>
>> He was thus just 60 years, 10 months, and 3 weeks old as Cindu reckons
>> time.  However you count it, he had a long and impactful life that
>> nonetheless feels far too short.
>>
>> --
>> Mark J. Reed <[log in to unmask]>
>


-- 
Pen Name:
Mellissa Green
Twitter
@abluegreenunivs


website

www.abluegreenuniverse.com